This has nothing to do with defining age-of-consent in the states.
Nice try, Brian, but I read the entire document you linked to. (Took about an hour to do so.)
Sorry, I meant, a half-hour.
Glenn Greenwald??? *spit* Please!
Whatever. I am not excusing or downplaying Foley’s actions. Perspective and reason are called for here. I said the same thing when it was Clinton’s ass on the line as well. Then he lied and all bets were off.
Then of course, there was Mel Reynolds.
The Dem moral superiority is bunk.
Oh, and from your own link to the Sockpuppet:
Via Lexis, in D.C. Code § 22-3001 — defining crimes of sexual acts against children — section (3) provides: “‘Child’ means a person who has not yet attained the age of 16 years.” D.C. Code § 46-403 (2006) provides: “The following marriages in said District shall be illegal, and shall be void from the time when their nullity shall be declared by decree, namely: . . . (4) When either of the parties is under the age of consent, which is hereby declared to be 16 years of