I don’t deny that. But the LissaKay comment I was responding to said that Clinton’s sex was worse than what Foley did. That is an indefensible position.
Well, no, that’s incorrect. I don’t know about DC, but age-of-consent laws are a state issue, not federal.
I’m not a lawyer. I suspect there are both state and federal interests here. Perhaps I overstated that federal law “supersedes” this state law. But at the very least the federal law still applies, even if the state law doesn’t.
Via Lexis, in D.C. Code § 22-3001 — defining crimes of sexual acts against children — section (3) provides: “‘Child’ means a person who has not yet attained the age of 16 years.”
You’re quoting DC law, not the Walsh Act.
And GG is just as misinformed about Walsh Act as you are.
Not as much as you are. I’ll see your half-hour and raise you a 2-minute search of the Walsh Act:
111.14: MINOR.–The term ”minor” means an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.